LS1GTO Forums banner
1 - 20 of 26 Posts

· Registered
2006 GTO Cyclone Gray Metallic, 6.0, Magnuson 112, ported 243's, JBA shorty header
Joined
·
950 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
If I reflash my ECU with a Tech2 or a Clone version do I need the security pin, or is that not needed? I ask because the Diablosport i2 didn't work to reset the computer.
 

· Registered
2006 GTO Cyclone Gray Metallic, 6.0, Magnuson 112, ported 243's, JBA shorty header
Joined
·
950 Posts
Discussion Starter · #5 · (Edited)
PIN is not needed to do the actual flashing. It is needed to re-link the modules after re-flashing.
Good to know, I got the codes yesterday after I got the run around from several dealers. Now one thing I don't understand does the Tech 2 have the stock tune saved in it or do I need to download it from somewhere?
 

· Worthless reject member
Joined
·
84,741 Posts
Good to know, I got the codes yesterday after I got the run around from several dealers. No one thing I don't understand does the Tech 2 have the stock tune saved in it or do I need to download it from somewhere?
you need to download it.
 

· Worthless reject member
Joined
·
84,741 Posts
Do you know where to get it from?
do you remember my post in the other thread about getting an ACDelco TDS subscription and the TIS2000 software?

if a dealership somewhere still has the TIS2000 software running on a PC, they should be able to do it for you.
 

· Worthless reject member
Joined
·
84,741 Posts
you might be hard pressed to find a dealership that still has TIS2000 running. an enthusiast or tuner somewhere is more likely to use it.

GM dealers stopped using the tech ii some time ago (2010?) and now use a laptop based scantool and service programming system.

@eXo3901 made a post about some equipment to use to connect to the dealership's current setup to download the tune and flash your ecm. I think it might have been VXDIAG VCX NANO? and some other equipment, such as the needed cables... the post is lost now, though. i don't really remember.
 

· Registered
2006 GTO Cyclone Gray Metallic, 6.0, Magnuson 112, ported 243's, JBA shorty header
Joined
·
950 Posts
Discussion Starter · #10 ·

· Worthless reject member
Joined
·
84,741 Posts
i mean... yeah. that should work. if you want to spend almost 400 bux...

you still need a TDS subcription.

...or just take to the dealer and ask real nice to plug it in to their network? lol.
 

· Registered
2006 GTO Cyclone Gray Metallic, 6.0, Magnuson 112, ported 243's, JBA shorty header
Joined
·
950 Posts
Discussion Starter · #13 ·
i mean... yeah. that should work. if you want to spend almost 400 bux...

you still need a TDS subcription.

...or just take to the dealer and ask real nice to plug it in to their network? lol.
If I find a dealer that could reflash it back to stock that means I would have to have it done in the parking lot so I could retune it without it sitting in their bay.
 

· crawlin...
Joined
·
924 Posts
Good to know, I got the codes yesterday after I got the run around from several dealers. Now one thing I don't understand does the Tech 2 have the stock tune saved in it or do I need to download it from somewhere?
Tech2 is really just a pass-thru device for flashing purposes, as are the j2534 devices. TIS2000 is old standalone software that only runs on up to windows 7 or XP I believe? Unless you're techy and can setup virtual machines with ease or have an old computer running ancient windows, not worth it IMO.

ACdelco TDS/SPS2 will download the file and flash it. But you need a tech2 or compatible J2534 device. Can be done in-car in your garage with a decent internet connection and a fully charged battery.
 

· Registered
2006 GTO Cyclone Gray Metallic, 6.0, Magnuson 112, ported 243's, JBA shorty header
Joined
·
950 Posts
Discussion Starter · #17 ·
Tech2 is really just a pass-thru device for flashing purposes, as are the j2534 devices. TIS2000 is old standalone software that only runs on up to windows 7 or XP I believe? Unless you're techy and can setup virtual machines with ease or have an old computer running ancient windows, not worth it IMO.

ACdelco TDS/SPS2 will download the file and flash it. But you need a tech2 or compatible J2534 device. Can be done in-car in your garage with a decent internet connection and a fully charged battery.
Thank you for the great info. So, I need a TECH 2 do you have any experience or knowledge on the TECH 2 clones?
 

· Registered
2006 GTO Cyclone Gray Metallic, 6.0, Magnuson 112, ported 243's, JBA shorty header
Joined
·
950 Posts
Discussion Starter · #19 ·
I'm looking at the VX Nano does that do the same thing a Tech 2 does? If it does thats a much cheaper route then even buying a TECH 2 clone.
 

· crawlin...
Joined
·
924 Posts
VXnano/Moongoose cables will do everything the Tech2 does, in theory. There is also emulated Tech2 software(Tech2Win) which is basically a Tech2 device running on your windows machine. It does not allow programming, but works for diagnostics/data using a j2534 device. So, there really is no need for an actual Tech2 anymore.

The one thing I had trouble with, while using Tech2Win, was talking to BCM/ABS modules to read data when using the VXnano/Mongoose cables. I never had an actual Tech2 device to test so I am not sure those things worked on an actual device or not either. This is an unrelated issue and not something the average person would really use anyways.
 
1 - 20 of 26 Posts
Top